Privacy Policy (new)

GIL Investments Limited’s Privacy Policy

This document explains how we use your personal data.

GIL Investments Limited is the data controller in respect to all personal data collected through this website and is responsible for your personal data.

We are committed to ensuring the privacy of our clients and other website visitors. In this policy we explain how we hold, process and retain your personal data, and your privacy rights and how the law protects you

  1. How we use your personal data
    1. This section provides you with information about:
      1. what personal data we hold and process;
      2. in respect of personal data that we did not collect from you directly, where we obtained that data from, and what types of data we have collected;
      3. the purposes for which we may process your personal data; and
      4. the legal grounds on which we process your data.

      We will not pass on your information to any third party without your explicit consent.

    2. Contact data / Enquiry data. We may process contact details that you provide to us (“contact data“). This contact data may include your name, address, telephone number, and email address and may be provided through our website or otherwise. We may use this contact data to contact you in relation to our services or the performance of our website.

      The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in responding to your enquiries and ensuring the efficient administration and continued function of our website.

    3. Website data. We may process data about your use of our website and services (“website data“). The website data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the website data is our analytics tracking system. This website data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website and services.

      The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely monitoring and improving our website and services

    4. Correspondence data. We may process information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us (“correspondence data“). The correspondence data may include the communication content and metadata associated with the communication. Our website will generate the metadata associated with communications made using the website contact forms. The correspondence data may be processed for the purposes of communicating with you and record-keeping.
      The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business and communications with users.
    5. Other processing activities. In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process your personal data set out above, we may also process any of your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.
    6. Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.
  2. How we collect your personal data
    1. This section provides you with information about the different methods we use to collect data from and about you.
    2. Direct interactions. You may give us your contact data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you request marketing to be sent to you, or give us feedback or contact us.
    3. Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect website data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive website data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies.

      Please see our cookie policy at https://gilinvest.com/cookie-policy/ for further details.

  3. Providing your personal data to others
    1. Our partner service providers. We may share your data with our partners who manage and support us, including third parties who may assist us with design and maintenance of our website or any other third party who assists us in the provision of services.
    2. Our professional advisers. We may disclose your personal data to our professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of managing risks, obtaining professional advice and managing legal disputes.
    3. Where we provide your personal data to any third party to process it on our behalf. Where we share your personal data with any third party, we will ensure this processing is protected by appropriate safeguards including a suitable data processing or data sharing agreement with that third party.
    4. To comply with legal obligations. In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data detailed above, we may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation we have to comply with, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another individual.
    5. Should our company or its business or undertaking be sold or otherwise disposed of, your data will be passed to the purchasing or acquiring company to allow continued service.
  4. Transfers of your personal data outside the UK

    Where your personal data is transferred outside the UK, we will ensure that either (a) the level of protection for personal data has been deemed to be adequate with respect to the data protection laws of the country to which it is transferred, or (b) we have entered into a suitable data processing agreement with the third party situated in that country to ensure the adequate protection of your data. In all cases, transfers outside the UK will be protected by appropriate safeguards.

    Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the UK.

  5. Data security
    1. We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
    2. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.
  6. Retaining and deleting personal data
    1. Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.
    2. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means.
    3. We may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.
  7. Amendments
    1. We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.
    2. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.
    3. We may notify you of changes to this policy by email.
  8. Your rights
    1. You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you; provision of such information will be subject to:
      1. your request not being found to be unfounded or excessive, in which case a charge may apply; and
      2. the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address).
    2. We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.
    3. The rights you have under data protection law are:
      1. the right to access;
      2. the right to rectification;
      3. the right to erasure;
      4. the right to restrict processing;
      5. the right to object to processing;
      6. the right to data portability;
      7. the right to complain to a supervisory authority; and
      8. the right to withdraw consent.
    4. Your right to access your data. You have the right to ask us to confirm whether or not we process your personal data, and to have access to the personal data, and any additional information. That additional information includes the purposes for which we process your data, the categories of personal data we hold and the recipients of that personal data. You may request a copy of your personal data. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but we may charge a reasonable fee for additional copies.
    5. Your right to rectification. If we hold any inaccurate personal data about you, you have the right to have these inaccuracies rectified. Where necessary for the purposes of the processing, you also have the right to have any incomplete personal data about you completed.
    6. Your right to erasure. In certain circumstances you have the right to have personal data that we hold about you erased. This will be done without undue delay. These circumstances include the following: it is no longer necessary for us to hold those personal data in relation to the purposes for which they were originally collected or otherwise processed; you withdraw your consent to any processing which requires consent; the processing is for direct marketing purposes; and the personal data have been unlawfully processed. However, there are certain general exclusions of the right to erasure, including where processing is necessary: for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; for compliance with a legal obligation; or for establishing, exercising or defending legal claims.
    7. Your right to restrict processing. In certain circumstances you have the right for the processing of your personal data to be restricted. This is the case where: you do not think that the personal data we hold about you is accurate; your data is being processed unlawfully, but you do not want your data to be erased; it is no longer necessary for us to hold your personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you still require that personal data in relation to a legal claim; and you have objected to processing, and are waiting for that objection to be verified. Where processing has been restricted for one of these reasons, we may continue to store your personal data. However, we will only process it for other reasons: with your consent; in relation to a legal claim; for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or for reasons of important public interest.
    8. Your right to object to processing. You can object to us processing your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, but only as far as our legal basis for the processing is that it is necessary for: the performance of a task carried out in the public interest, or in the exercise of any official authority vested in us; or the purposes of our legitimate interests or those of a third party. If you make an objection, we will stop processing your personal information unless we are able to: demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing, and that these legitimate grounds override your interests, rights and freedoms; or the processing is in relation to a legal claim.
    9. Your right to object to direct marketing. You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes.
    10. In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

      You can object to us processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you make an objection, we will stop processing your personal data for this purpose.

    11. Your right to data portability. Where you have given us consent to process your personal data, or where we are processing your personal data for the performance of a contract, you have a legal right to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you in a structured, commonly used and computer readable format. When a data request is made of us we will make available all applicable personal data to you in a computer readable format and will transmit your personal data to the appropriate third party pursuant to your instruction. We will not process your data in this way if we believe that it may pose a threat to the security of the data.
    12. Your right to object for statistical purposes. You can object to us processing your personal data for statistical purposes on grounds relating to your particular situation, unless the processing is necessary for performing a task carried out for reasons of public interest.
    13. Automated data processing. To the extent that the legal basis we are relying on for processing your personal data is consent, and where the processing is automated, you are entitled to receive your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. However, you may not have this right if it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.
    14. Complaining to a supervisory authority. If you think that our processing of your personal data infringes data protection laws, you can lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You may do this in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement.
    15. Right to withdraw consent. To the extent that the legal basis we are relying on for processing your personal data is consent, you are entitled to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.
    16. Exercising your rights. You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us in addition to the other methods specified above.
  9. Cookie Policy

    For information about how we use Cookies please see our Cookie Policy at https://gilinvest.com/cookie-policy/.

  10. Our details
    1. This website is owned and operated by GIL Investments Limited.
    2. We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 03776929, and our registered office is at 5 The Courtyard, Timothys Bridge Road, Stratford Upon Avon, Warwickshire, CV37 9NP.
    3. You can contact us:
      1. by post, using the postal address given above;
      2. using our website contact form;
      3. by telephone, on the contact number published on our website from time to time; or
      4. by email, using the email address published on our website from time to time.
  11. Data protection manager

    Our data protection manager’s contact details are: Richard Banham, who can be contacted via email: info@gilinvest.com, or telephone: 01789 415 566.

  12. Complaints

    You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK regulator for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.